2018~2019 East Forest Awards Day

May 31, 2019

Valedictorian:  Daniel Parrett

Salutatorian:  Jarrett Kahle

Lions Club Scholarship: Angelina Harp, Dakota Carroll

English Award: Daniel Parrett

Katie M. Edmondson Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Parrett

Marsha L. Beichner Memorial Scholarship:  Daniel Parrett

Veteran’s Club Scholarship:  Daniel Parrett, Shawna Carbaugh

William E. Snyder Scholarship: Daniel Parrett

Military Service Recognition Award Blue Star Mothers: Harley McCullough, Brent Nelson

Sports Booster Scholarship Awards:  Shawna Carbaugh, Angelina Harp

Xerox Award for Technology: Tyler Bowen

Russell M. Smith Award:  Daniel Parrett

Soccer Scholarship:  Jarrett Kahle

Male Athlete of the Year Award:  Aiden Q    uinn

Female Athlete of the Year Award:  Angelina Harp

Male Sportsmanship Award:  Luke Cussins

Female Sportsmanship Award:  Taylor Andrews

Forest County Assoc. of Township Officials Scholarship:  Shawna Carbaugh

Marienville Volunteer Fire Co. Scholarship Awards:  Jarrett Kahle, Daniel Parrett

Lenna Chips Award:  Daniel Parrett

DAR Good Citizenship Award:   Daniel Parrett

Sen. Scott Hutchinson Good Citizenship Award:   Seth Seidle, Daniel Parrett

Rochester NY Susan B. Anthony/Frederick Douglas Humanities Award:  Tessa Korchak

East Forest Faculty Scholarship:  Angelina Harp

George Eastman Young Leaders Award:  Luke Cussins

Bausch & Lomb Science Award:   Daniel Thompson

Envirothon Awards:  Harley McCullough, Daniel Parrett, Jarrett Kahle, Seth Seidle, Brent Nelson

ACS Mini Relay for Life Awards: Eoghan Montgomery, Shawna Carbaugh, Dakota Carroll, Luke Cussins, Faith Healy, Tyler Bowen, Taylor Oliver, Taylor Andrews, Harmony Fike, Olivia Thompson, Tessa Korchak, Daniel Thompson, Daniel Parrett, Jarrett Kahle, Londan Werts

National Technology Honor Society:  Shania Styen, Lauren McLaughlin, Danial Ruhlman

Certification from Venango Technology:  Lukas Slosser, Danial Ruhlman, Macie Doty, Creed Moyer, Alexis Bauer, Brandon Hall, Cheyenne Stockdale, Lauren McLaughlin

NOCTI Completion at Venango Technology:  Danial Ruhlman, Brandon Hall, Lukas Slosser, Alexis Bauer, Creed Moyer, Macie Doty

American Welding Society Qualifications (AWS): Danial Ruhlman, Lukas Slosser

Most Dedicated Educator Award:  Mrs. Sherry Shaftic

Top 25 Academic Students: (1-25)  Tessa Korchak, Corbin Micale, Logan Songer, Kaylie Rooke, Harmony Fike, Shelby Nelson, Shawna Carbaugh, Kenzie Kopchick, Kendra Carroll, Danial Ruhlman, Dakota Carroll, Luke Cussins, Shania Styen, Lukas Slosser, Daniel Parrett, Harley McCullough, Olivia Thompson, Eoghan Montgomery, Ryan Parrett, Ashleigh Styen, Thomas Rossey, Elaina Beatty, Jonah Spuck, Haleigh Tebay, Megan Clow

Presidential Education Gold Award:   12th: Shawna Carbaugh, Dakota Carroll, Daniel Parrett, Danial Ruhlman, Logan Songer, Shania Styen   11th:Luke Cussins, Tessa Korchak   10th:Corbin Micale, Eoghan Montgomery 9th:Eliana Beatty, Shelby Nelson, Ryan Parrett   8th:Megan Clow, Harmony Fike, Kenzie Kopchick, Ashleigh Styen, Haleigh Tebay, Olivia Thompson  7th:Kendra Carroll, Kaylie Rooke

Presidential Education Silver Award:  12th:Ryleigh Hancock, Lauren McLaughlin, Brent Nelson, Aiden Quinn, Jonah Spuck   11th:Taylor Andrews, Tyler Bowen, Franklin Meals, Cameron Whisner   10th:Desaray Fox, David McCullough, Tessa Rodgers    9th:Xandria Burchfield   8th:Thomas Rossey

Academic Athletic Awards: 12th:Shawna Carbaugh, Dakota Carroll, Angelina Harp, Jarrett Kahle, Lauren McLaughlin, Brent Nelson, Daniel Parrett, Aiden Quinn, Jonah Spuck   11th:Taylor Andrews, Tyler Bowen, Luke Cussins, Tessa Korchak, Franklin Meals, Cameron Whisner   10th:Desaray Fox, Kaden McFarland, Jonathan Trougett   9th:Shelby Nelson, Declan McLaughlin, Ryan Parrett, Hannah Styen

Student Council Awards:President: Angelina Harp, Vice President: Jarrett Kahle,  Secretary: Taylor Andrews, Treasurer: Tessa Korchak,Representatives ~ 12th:Shawna Carbaugh, Dakota Carroll, Daniel Parrett, Aiden Quinn 11th:Luke Cussins, Hannah Settnek, Cheyenna Swartz, Daniel Thompson   10th:Jacob Eddy, Desaray Fox, Tessa Rodgers, Jonathan Traugott    9th:Shaylee Carbaugh, Declan McLaughlin, Shelby Nelson, Ryan Parrett    8th:Megan Clow, Kenzie Kopchick, Thomas Rossey, Matthew Zeigler   7th:Kendra Carroll, Jacob Cotherman, Kaylie Rooke, Gavin Swartz